Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

CCOE honors 40 high school ROP Program seniors

May 9, 2013 @ 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

WHAT: 

The Contra Costa County Office of Education (CCCOE) will be honoring 40 high school ROP Program seniors, representing 25 schools in Contra Costa and Alameda counties, with the Students of Excellence Awards for their outstanding achievement in their ROP (Regional Occupational Program) classes. Honored students will each be awarded a certificate of merit and a $200.00 scholarship award.

WHO:
The Contra Costa County ROP serves nearly 11,000 students annually with classes in 34 high schools throughout Contra Costa and Alameda counties. Currently, there are 368 state-of-the-art career development classes in this program.  ROP focuses on career preparation and exploration, hands-on experience, and academic excellence to prepare students for success in college and future careers. ROP provides students with the newest equipment, rigorous academic standards, and classes in emerging technologies.   All of the ROP classes and programs are directed by and funded through the CCCOE.  For more information about ROP classes, visit their 
website.

WHEN: 
Thursday, May 9, 3:30-5:00 p.m.

WHERE:    
Concord Senior Center, 2727 Parkside Circle, Concord, Calif.

MEDIA NOTES:                                                                                                        

*JPEG photos of each of the awarded students, as well as a PDF copy of the Students of the Excellence Awards program are available upon request.

*More than 200 attendees will be on hand for this event. Along with the honored students and their families, also on hand will be the students’ teachers and ROP business-partnership representatives.  In addition, welcoming remarks will be made Contra Costa County Board of Education President Richard Asadoorian, CCCOE Deputy Superintendent of Schools Karen Sakata, and Contra Costa County Supervisor Karen Mitchoff. The awards will be presented by Sakata; Amy Anderson, John Muir Health; and Karla McCormick, Chevron.

*Flash photography and video and audio recording are allowed.

*For more information about this special event, contact CCCOE Director, Student Programs Janet Haun at (925) 942-3368.

The following outstanding students will receive certificates of merit plus $200.00 in scholarship awards (also listed their instructors and title of classes):

(See below list, alphabetical by city)

  ALBANY

Albany High School
Cateleya Supawit, Advanced Communications Media, Instructor Jeff Castle     

ANTIOCH

Antioch High School
Christopher Febus, Computer Art & Animation, Instructor Erin Susoev

David   Chapman, Advanced Automotive Technology, Instructor Bobby Sturgeon        

Marriel Fontanilla, ROP Game Art Design, Instructor, Erin Susoev      

Robert  Tadena, Computer Graphics, Instructor Erin Susoev     

Deer Valley High School

Javier   Guzman, Advanced Culinary Arts, Instructor Marsha Sias

Dozier-Libbey High School

Rachel  Centeno, Sports Medicine, Instructor Kim O’Leary      

BERKELEY

Berkeley High School
Colleen Sparks, Advanced Digital Photography, Instructor Gabriel Berent

Keelan Williams, Advanced Video Productions, Instructor Dharini Rasiah

Lily Rockholt, Accelerated Biotechnology, Instructor Evy Kavaler

Michael Grey,   AP Environmental Science, Instructor Kate Trimlett

BRENTWOOD

Heritage High School
Dallas   Rose-Gebrosky, Fire Science, Instructor Les Putnam

Emily Brennan, Journalism and Publications, Instructor Ken Silman

Jacob Olsen, Robotics Engineering Technology, Instructor, Robert Pardi

Lindsey DePaola, Law Enforcement Careers, Instructor Matt Carr

Stephanie Sanchez, Video Broadcasting, Instructor Gus Guardado

Liberty High School

Anastasiya DeWolf, Dekstop Publishing, Instructor Sharon Johnson

Maeghan McBee, Analytic Forensic Science, Instructor Julie Hubbard

CONCORD

Concord High School
Alison   Schmidt, Advanced Photography, Instructor Loralie Gohler

Aryanna Morris, Construction Technology, Instructor Tom Trowbridge

Sydney Rush, Computerized Accounting, Instructor Laurie Harris

Mt. Diablo High School

Sean Malloy, Biological Sciences Lab Research, Instructor, Colin Jones

Yagnacio Valley High School

Cesar Barrera, Careers in Teaching Internships, Instructor Laura Hallberg

DANVILLE

Monte Vista High School

Claire Chow, Computer Graphic Arts, Instructor Diana Govnik

San Ramon Valley High School

Dennis  Riley, AP Environmental Science, Instructor      Cindy Egan

Zachary Hanze, Intro to Engineering, Instructor Cindy Egan      

EL CERRITO

El Cerrito High School

Joshua  Ko, Radio Broadcasting, Instructor Corey Mason

HERCULES

Hercules High School
Camille Winfield, Careers in Teaching, Instructor Janet Headington

MARTINEZ

Alhambra High School
Jeremy Aires, CAD, Instructor Jeff Smith         

MORAGA

Campolindo High School
Shelby  Watts, Advanced Sports Medicine, Instructor Ray Albiento

OAKLEY

Freedom High School

Mickayla Elsberry, Careers with Children, Instructor Elizabeth Rodriguez         

PIEDMONT

Piedmont High School
Dina Zangwill, Biotechnology, Instructor Tom Huffaker

PINOLE

Pinole Valley High School
Bryan Vuong, Sports Medicine, Instructor Dan O’Shea

PITTSBURG

Pittsburg High School
Daniel Garcia,   Architectural Design, Instructor Andy Kaiser

RICHMOND

DeAnza High School

Jocelyn Rivera, Hospital Health Services, Instructor Kenyetta Haynes

SAN RAMON

California High School
Allison  Winter, Play Production, Instructor Laura Woods

Jenna McNaughton. Advanced Sports Medicine, Instructor Shane Borchert

WALNUT CREEK

Las Lomas High School
Yesica Fernandez, Hospital Health Services, Instructor Kathi Mooney 

Northgate High School

Kevin Lara, Advanced Photography, Instructor Erin Parsons

Details

Date:
May 9, 2013
Time:
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Event Category:

Venue

Concord Senior Center
2727 Parkside Circle
Concord, CA United States

Organizer

CCCOE
Phone:
(925) 942-3368.
Email:
jhaun@cccoe.k12.ca.us
Website:
www.cocoschools.org